Main Jacfa Image

People on Committees

Academic Year 2009-2010

Academic Council

Academic Council is a sub-committee of the Board of Governors which provides advice to the College on all academic issues.

Faculty Representatives:

• Violaine Arès, HPR
• Ute Beffert, Nursing (Winter 2010)
• Suzanne Black, Chemistry
• Stephen Bryce, Geoscience 
• Daniel Gosselin, French
• Paul Jones, HPR
• Alex Panassenko, Mathematics
• Alice McLeod, Mathematics (Fall 2010)
• Bert Somers, HEPS
• Abe Sosnowicz, English
• Bruce Tracy, Physics
• James Vanstone, HEPS — Chair

Permanent Substitutes:

• Laura Calver, Theatre
• Maureen MacCuish, English
• Jessica Vandervort, HEPS

Faculty Professional Development Committee

FPDC is a parity committee of JACFA and the College that establishes faculty professional development priorities and allocates the professional development fund.

Faculty Representatives:

• Anna Mae Barrett, Nursing
• Pierre Dussol, Theatre
• Susan Regan, PDHT
• John Serrati, HEPS
• James Vanstone, HEPS

Financial Review Committee

The JACFA Financial Review Committee meets with JACFA’s treasurer to review the revenues and expenditures of the association once each semester, and makes recommendations, if necessary, to the Executive and to the General Assembly.

Members:
• Violaine Arès, HPR
• David Desjardins, HEPS
• Christine Jacobs, ILT
• Alex Panassenko, JACFA —Treasurer (ex-officio)

Sexual Harassment Committee

The Sexual Harassment committee’s work is to advise the College and to raise awareness within the college community about the issue of sexual harassment.

Faculty Representatives:
• Mariella Castellana, Sociology
• Daniel Erban, Mathematics

Psychological Harassment Committee

The Psychological Harassment Committee’s work is to advise the College and to raise awareness within the college community about the issue of psychological harassment.

Faculty Representatives:
• Liliane Bohbot, PDHT
• Faye Trecartin, English

Research & Development Committee

The R&D committee meets to review and recommend approval of all research projects conducted at the college.

Faculty Representatives:
• Ute Beffert, Nursing
• Murray Bronet, Chemistry
• Linda Knight, Psychology / Correctional
• Nathaniel Lasry, Physics

Sustainability Committee

The Sustainability Committee advises the College on environmental sustainability issues.

Faculty Representatives:
• Jessica Burpee, Geography
• David Hill, Phys. Ed.
• Ryan Young, Creative Arts

 

Back to Top

Last update: August 18, 2011 [ap]